Quick Links    My Gordon    Site Map    Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  
A unit of the University System of Georgia
athletics-sidebar athletics-slider

Baseball Archive - Spring 2010

Spring 2010 Season Schedule
DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION OUTCOME /TIME
Saturday 02. 06. 2010 Tallahassee C.C. Tallahassee, FL L, 2 - 8
Saturday 02. 06. 2010 Tallahassee C.C. Tallahassee, FL L, 0 - 3
Thursday 02. 11. 2010 Brewton-Parker College Barnesville, GA W, 10 - 0
Thursday 02. 11. 2010 Brewton-Parker College Barnesville, GA W, 11 - 0
Wednesday 02. 17. 2010 Shorter College Rome, GA W, 12 - 2
Wednesday 02. 17. 2010 Shorter College Rome, GA W, 13 - 4
Friday 02. 19. 2010 Chattahoochee Valley C.C. Phenix City. AL L, 9 - 10
Sunday 02. 21. 2010 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA W, 9-0
Sunday 02. 21. 2010 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA L, 4 - 6
Monday 02. 22. 2010 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA W, 15 - 3
Monday 02. 22. 2010 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA W, 12 - 3
Tuesday 02. 23. 2010 Georgia College & State Univ. Milledgeville, GA L, 3 - 4
Tuesday 02. 23. 2010 Georgia College & State Univ. Milledgeville, GA L, 4 - 6
Friday 02. 26. 2010 Pensacola Junior College Pensacola, FL L, 2 - 8
Saturday 02. 27. 2010 Pensacola Junior College Pensacola, FL L, 2 - 9
Saturday 02. 27. 2010 Pensacola Junior College Pensacola, FL W, 16 - 7
Monday 03. 01. 2010 Brewton-Parker College Mt. Vernon, GA W, 19 - 4
Monday 03. 01. 2010 Brewton-Parker College Mt. Vernon, GA W, 6 - 2
Friday 03. 05. 2010 Chipola College Marianna, FL W, 5 - 4
Saturday 03. 06. 2010 Chipola College Marianna, FL L, 2 - 3
Saturday 03. 06. 2010 Chipola College Marianna, FL L, 3 - 16
Monday 03. 08. 2010 Lincoln Trail College Barnesville, GA W, 6 - 5
Monday 03. 08. 2010 Lincoln Trail College Barnesville, GA W, 12 - 2
Tuesday 03. 09. 2010 Lincoln Trail College Barnesville, GA L, 6 - 9
Saturday 03. 13. 2010 *South Georgia College Douglas, GA L, 6 - 10
Saturday 03. 13. 2010 *South Georgia College Douglas, GA W, 10 - 2
Sunday 03. 14. 2010 *South Georgia College Douglas, GA L, 7 - 10
Friday 03. 19. 2010 *Darton College Barnesville, GA W, 15 - 8
Saturday 03. 20. 2010 *Darton College Barnesville, GA W, 7 - 4
Saturday 03. 20. 2010 *Darton College Barnesville, GA W, 5 - 2
Tuesday 03. 23. 2010 Piedmont College Barnesville, GA W, 14 - 0
Tuesday 03. 23. 2010 Piedmont College Barnesville, GA W, 11 - 2
Friday 03. 26. 2010 *Abraham Baldwin College Barnesville, GA W, 13 - 3
Saturday 03. 27. 2010 *Abraham Baldwin College Barnesville, GA W, 5 - 2
Saturday 03. 27. 2010 *Abraham Baldwin College Barnesville, GA W, 16 - 1
Tuesday 03. 30. 2010 Chattanooga State C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 8 - 4
Tuesday 03. 30. 2010 Chattanooga State C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 16 - 6
Friday 04. 02. 2010 *Young Harris College Young Harris, GA W, 11 - 7
Saturday 04. 03. 2010 *Young Harris College Young Harris, GA W, 19 - 3
Saturday 04. 03. 2010 *Young Harris College Young Harris, GA L, 8 - 12
Monday 04. 05. 2010 Piedmont College Demorest, GA W, 8 - 4
Monday 04. 05. 2010 Piedmont College Demorest, GA W, 7 - 6
Friday 04. 09. 2010 *Georgia Perimeter College Barnesville, GA W, 18 - 8
Saturday 04. 10. 2010 *Georgia Perimeter College Barnesville, GA L, 2 - 8
Saturday 04. 10. 2010 *Georgia Perimeter College Barnesville, GA L, 4 - 6
Tuesday 04. 13. 2010 South Georgia College Barnesville, GA W, 7 - 4
Friday 04. 16. 2010 *Middle Georgia College Cochran, GA L, 7 - 10
Saturday 04. 17. 2010 *Middle Georgia College Cochran, GA L, 15 - 17
Saturday 04. 17. 2010 *Middle Georgia College Cochran, GA L, 5 - 15
Tuesday 04. 20. 2010 Chattanooga State C.C. Redbank H.S. 2:00
Thursday 04. 22. 2010 *Andrew College Barnesville, GA W, 13 - 1
Thursday 04. 22. 2010 *Andrew College Barnesville, GA W, 6 - 5
Friday 04. 23. 2010 *Andrew College Barnesville, GA W, 11 - 1
Monday 04. 26. 2010 Cleveland State C.C. Cleveland, TN L, 3 - 5
Monday 04. 26. 2010 Cleveland State C.C. Cleveland, TN W, 8 - 1
Saturday 05. 01. 2010 Young Harris Barnesville, GA W, 20 - 1
Saturday 05. 01. 2010 Young Harris Barnesville, GA W, 14 - 4
Saturday 05. 08. 2010 South Georgia College Douglas, Ga W, 14 - 4
Saturday 05. 08. 2010 South Georgia College Douglas, Ga L, 6 - 7
Sunday 05. 09. 2010 South Georgia College Douglas, GA W, 5 - 4
Saturday 05. 15. 2010 Region 17 - Championship Cochran, GA W, 23 - 8
Saturday 05. 15. 2010 Region 17 - Championship Cochran, GA W, 13 - 2
Sunday 05. 16. 2010 Region 17 - Championship Cochran, GA Game 3 - 2:00 (IF)
Friday 05. 21. 2010 NJCAA District Tournament Georgia Winner TBA
Saturday 05. 29. 2010 JUCO World Series Grand Junction, CO TBA
Spring 2010 Season Roster
NO NAME HT WT POS CLASS B/T HIGH SCHOOL
1 Andy Almonte 5'9 155 MIF FR L/R East Paulding
2 Dereck Lark 6' 185 C FR R/R Grayson
3 Blane Parker 6' 165 MIF FR R/R Lamar Co.
4 Pat McGowan 5'9 160 P SO R/L Greenbrier
5 Hank Stewart 6' 185 C FR R/R Cartersville
6 Eric Esquilin 5'10 170 INF SO R/R Southwest Dekalb
7 Chase Raffield 5'11 170 OF FR L/R Bleckley Co.
8 Landon Anderson 5'9 200 C FR R/R Buford
9 Aaron Dobbs 6' 185 INF SO S/R Warner Robins
11 Ted Pratt 6' 175 P SO R/R Lassiter
12 Jack Stout 6'2 190 P FR R/R South Forsyth
13 Jim Moreland 6' 185 OF SO L/R North Gwinnett
14 Kelly Williams 5'10 205 1B SO R/L Jeff Davis
15 Marcus Zeigler 5'11 150 OF FR R/R South Effingham
17 Nate Mitzel 6'1 170 MIF/P FR R/R Norcross
18 Clay Duvall 6' 175 MIF FR R/R Morgan Co.
19 Josh Stevenson 6'2 200 P FR R/R Piedmont Academy
20 Casey Shiver 6'2 175 P FR R/R Loganville
21 Jordan Johnston 6'1 185 P/1B FR L/R North Cobb
22 Blake Thomas 5'11 200 P FR R/R John Milledge Academy
24 Calvin Adams 6'1 185 OF FR S/R Lamar Co.
25 Ryan Hutchins 6'2 180 P FR R/R Lakeside Evans
27 Bart Stapleton 6'4 170 P FR L/L Stratford Academy
28 Ben Prestwood 6' 225 P FR R/R John Milledge Academy
29 Dustin Dalken 6'5 210 1B FR L/R North Forsyth
31 Bryant Kerns 6'4 215 P SO L/L Jeff Davis
33 Peter Poole 5'9 215 OF FR L/R Norcross
34 Robbie Payne 6'2 200 IF FR L/R Kennesaw Mountain