Quick Links    My Gordon    Site Map    Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  
A unit of the University System of Georgia
athletics-sidebar athletics-slider

Baseball Archive - Spring 2009

Spring 2009 Season Schedule
DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION OUTCOME /TIME
Sunday 02. 01. 2009 Abraham Baldwin College Barnesville, GA L, 3-4
Sunday 02. 01. 2009 Abraham Baldwin College Barnesville, GA L, 7-10
Wednesday 02. 04. 2009 Brewton-Parker College Mt Vernon, GA W, 9-0
Wednesday 02. 04. 2009 Brewton-Parker College Mt Vernon, GA L, 9-10
Saturday 02. 07. 2009 Tallahassee C.C. Tallahassee, FL W, 10-6
Saturday 02. 07. 2009 Tallahassee C.C. Tallahassee, FL L, 3-6
Friday 02. 13. 2009 John A. Logan Wadley, AL L, 3-4
Saturday 02. 14. 2009 Bevill State - Sumiton Wadley, AL W, 13-6
Sunday 02. 15. 2009 Southern Union C.C. Wadley, AL L, 2-3
Monday 02. 16. 2009 Brewton-Parker College Barnesville, GA W, 8-5
Monday 02. 16. 2009 Brewton-Parker College Barnesville, GA W, 9-1
Saturday 02. 21. 2009 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA L, 1-2
Saturday 02. 21. 2009 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA W, 13-2
Sunday 02. 22. 2009 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA L, 8-11
Tuesday 02. 24. 2009 Piedmont College Barnesville, GA W, 12-11
Tuesday 02. 24. 2009 Piedmont College Barnesville, GA W, 2-1
Saturday 02. 28. 2009 *Andrew College Cuthbert, GA W, 14-3
Tuesday 03. 03. 2009 *Andrew College Cuthbert, GA L, 5-7
Tuesday 03. 03. 2009 *Andrew College Cuthbert, GA W, 5-4
Thursday 03. 05. 2009 Cleveland State C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 9-1
Saturday 03. 07. 2009 *Abraham Baldwin College Tifton, GA W, 7-2
Saturday 03. 07. 2009 *Abraham Baldwin College Tifton, GA W, 10-0
Sunday 03. 08. 2009 *Abraham Baldwin College Tifton, GA W, 8-6
Wednesday 03. 11. 2009 Darton College Barnesville, GA L, 8-11
Thursday 03. 12. 2009 Vincennes University Barnesville, GA W, 6-1
Thursday 03. 12. 2009 Vincennes University Barnesville, GA W, 8-2
Friday 03. 13. 2009 Vincennes University Barnesville, GA W, 9-4
Tuesday 03. 17. 2009 Piedmont College Demorest, GA W, 20-1
Tuesday 03. 17. 2009 Piedmont College Demorest, GA W, 6-2
Saturday 03. 21. 2009 *Young Harris College Barnesville, GA L, 6-9
Saturday 03. 21. 2009 *Young Harris College Barnesville, GA L, 2-9
Sunday 03. 22. 2009 *Young Harris College Barnesville, GA L, 12-23
Tuesday 03. 24. 2009 Chattanooga State C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 6-2
Tuesday 03. 24. 2009 Chattanooga State C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 3-2
Sunday 03. 29. 2009 *Middle Georgia College Barnesville, GA W, 12-11
Monday 03. 30. 2009 *Middle Georgia College Barnesville, GA W, 8-7
Monday 03. 30. 2009 *Middle Georgia College Barnesville, GA W, 8-4
Saturday 04. 04. 2009 *Darton College Albany, GA W, 11-6
Saturday 04. 04. 2009 *Darton College Albany, GA L, 2-4
Monday 04. 06. 2009 *Darton College Albany, GA W, 10-6
Tuesday 04. 07. 2009 South Georgia College Douglas, GA L, 18-19
Saturday 04. 11. 2009 *Georgia Perimeter College Covington, GA L, 0-2
Saturday 04. 11. 2009 *Georgia Perimeter College Covington, GA L, 4-5
Sunday 04. 12. 2009 *Georgia Perimeter College Covington, GA L, 2-4
Friday 04. 17. 2009 *South Georgia College Barnesville, GA W, 7-3
Saturday 04. 18. 2009 *South Georgia College Barnesville, GA W, 4-3
Saturday 04. 18. 2009 *South Georgia College Barnesville, GA W, 5-4
Tuesday 04. 21. 2009 Cleveland State C.C. Cleveland, TN L, 4-8
Friday 04. 24. 2009 *Truett-McConnell College Barnesville, GA W, 11-7
Saturday 04. 25. 2009 *Truett-McConnell College Barnesville, GA W, 3-2
Saturday 04. 25. 2009 *Truett-McConnell College Barnesville, GA W, 8-2
Friday 05. 01. 2009 1st Round Region XVII Tournament Top Seed TBA
Friday 05. 08. 2009 Region XVII Tournament Douglas, GA TBA
Friday 05. 15. 2009 District Tournament Tennessee Winner TBA
Friday 05. 22. 2009 World Series Grand Junction, CO TBA
Spring 2009 Season Roster
NO NAME HT WT POS CLASS B/T HIGH SCHOOL
1 Malcolm Bryant 5'9 155 INF FR S/R Westside-Macon
2 Lance Pope 5'9 185 INF SO S/R Dutchtown
4 Pat McGowan 5'10 160 P/OF FR R/L Greenbrier
5 Joah Evans 5'11 190 P SO R/L Dodge Co.
6 Eric Esquilin 5'10 165 INF FR R/R Southwest Dekalb
7 Tyler Uhrman 5'9 185 INF/C FR R/R Sprayberry
8 Louis Bailey 6'4 190 P FR L/L Brantley Co.
9 Aaron Dobbs 6'1 180 INF FR S/R Warner Robins
11 Cody Davis 6'1 215 C FR R/R Redan
12 Luke Walls 5'9 155 OF SO L/R Callaway
13 Jim Moreland 6'1 180 OF FR L/R North Gwinnett
14 Kyle Williams 5'10 195 C FR R/R Lowndes
15 Michael Shedd 5'9 160 INF FR R/R Case
17 Tyler Brown 6'3 200 P SO R/R Stratford Academy
18 Matt Harper 6'3 215 OF/P SO R/R Lowndes
20 Keith Manley 6'1 180 P FR L/L Bleckley Co.
21 Mitch Rider 6' 200 C SO R/R North Gwinnett
22 Nate Bowen 5'10 185 P FR R/R Sandy Creek
23 Brandon Mainor 6' 200 OF SO R/R Cook Co.
24 Brandan Chastain 6'2 220 INF/C SO S/R Luella
25 Blake Parrott 6'2 235 INF SO R/R Pike Co.
28 Ken Wise 6'5 210 P FR S/R East Hall
30 Tucker Stone 6'2 200 P SO R/R Appling Co.
31 Bryant Kerns 6'4 230 P FR L/L Jeff Davis
33 Brad Hutson 6' 180 P SO R/R Calvary Day School