Quick Links    My Gordon    Site Map    Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  
A unit of the University System of Georgia
athletics-sidebar athletics-slider

Baseball Archive - Spring 2008

Spring 2008 Season Schedule
DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION OUTCOME /TIME
Friday 02. 01. 2008 Tallahassee C.C. Tallahassee, FL W, 4-0
Saturday 02. 02. 2008 Tallahassee C.C. Tallahassee, FL W, 9-4
Saturday 02. 02. 2008 Tallahassee C.C. Tallahassee, FL L, 4-9
Saturday 02. 09. 2008 Chattanooga State C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 5-4
Saturday 02. 09. 2008 Chattanooga State C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 3-1
Monday 02. 11. 2008 Southern Union C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 5-1
Monday 02. 11. 2008 Southern Union C.C. Barnesville, GA L, 4-8
Friday 02. 15. 2008 Motlow State College Okalossa-Walton College W, 5-3
Saturday 02. 16. 2008 Bevill State Okalossa-Walton College W, 10-0
Sunday 02. 17. 2008 Okalossa-Walton College Okalossa-Walton College L 8-9
Saturday 02. 23. 2008 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA W, 7-3
Saturday 02. 23. 2008 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA W, 7-6
Sunday 02. 24. 2008 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA W, 4-3
Sunday 02. 24. 2008 Lake Land College Barnesville, GA W, 9-2
Tuesday 02. 26. 2008 Southern Union C.C. Wadley, AL Game 1 - Rained Out
Tuesday 02. 26. 2008 Southern Union C.C. Wadley, AL Game 2 - Rained Out
Saturday 03. 01. 2008 Andrew College Barnesville, GA W, 10-1
Saturday 03. 01. 2008 Andrew College Barnesville, GA W, 9-2
Sunday 03. 02. 2008 Andrew College Barnesville, GA W, 12-0
Tuesday 03. 04. 2008 Shorter College Barnesville, GA Game 1 - Rained Out
Tuesday 03. 04. 2008 Shorter College Barnesville, GA Game 2 - Rained Out
Wednesday 03. 05. 2008 Jackson C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 10-5
Thursday 03. 06. 2008 Brewton-Parker College Mt Vernon, GA W, 7-4
Thursday 03. 06. 2008 Brewton-Parker College Mt Vernon, GA W, 13-2
Sunday 03. 09. 2008 Abraham Baldwin College Barnesville, GA W, 3-1
Sunday 03. 09. 2008 Abraham Baldwin College Barnesville, GA L, 2-4
Monday 03. 10. 2008 Abraham Baldwin College Barnesville, GA W, 13-4
Wednesday 03. 12. 2008 Olney Central College Barnesville, GA W, 10-1
Wednesday 03. 12. 2008 Olney Central College Barnesville, GA W, 10-5
Thursday 03. 13. 2008 Lake Michigan C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 9-1
Thursday 03. 13. 2008 Lake Michigan C.C. Barnesville, GA W, 13-3
Tuesday 03. 18. 2008 Shorter College Barnesville, GA W, 8-1
Tuesday 03. 18. 2008 Shorter College Barnesville, GA W, 10-0
Friday 03. 21. 2008 Young Harris College Young Harris, GA W, 14-3
Saturday 03. 22. 2008 Young Harris College Young Harris, GA L, 9-10
Saturday 03. 22. 2008 Young Harris College Young Harris, GA L, 0-5
Tuesday 03. 25. 2008 Andrew College Cuthbert, GA L, 3-4
Friday 03. 28. 2008 Middle Georgia College Cochran, GA W, 13-4
Saturday 03. 29. 2008 Middle Georgia College Cochran, GA L, 0-4
Saturday 03. 29. 2008 Middle Georgia College Cochran, GA W, 2-1
Sunday 04. 06. 2008 Darton College Barnesville, GA W, 8-1
Monday 04. 07. 2008 Darton College Barnesville, GA L, 2-5
Monday 04. 07. 2008 Darton College Barnesville, GA W, 3-2
Tuesday 04. 08. 2008 Andrew College Barnesville, GA W, 11-5
Friday 04. 11. 2008 Georgia Perimeter College Barnesville, GA W, 13-7
Sunday 04. 13. 2008 Georgia Perimeter College Barnesville, GA L, 1-4
Sunday 04. 13. 2008 Georgia Perimeter College Barnesville, GA L, 5-7
Tuesday 04. 15. 2008 Middle Georgia College Cochran, GA W, 8-1
Wednesday 04. 16. 2008 Chattanooga State C.C. Chattanooga, TN W, 4-3
Friday 04. 18. 2008 South Georgia College Douglas, GA W, 8-7
Saturday 04. 19. 2008 South Georgia College Douglas, GA W, 3-0
Saturday 04. 19. 2008 South Georgia College Douglas, GA L, 4-8
Tuesday 04. 22. 2008 Middle Georgia College Barnesville, GA L, 3-8
Saturday 04. 26. 2008 Truett-McConnell College Cleveland, GA W, 5-0
Saturday 04. 26. 2008 Truett-McConnell College Cleveland, GA L, 3-4
Sunday 04. 27. 2008 Truett-McConnell College Cleveland, GA W, 14-6
Saturday 05. 03. 2008 Andrew College - Game 1 Barnesville, GA L, 3-10
Sunday 05. 04. 2008 Andrew College - Game 2 Barnesville, GA W, 8-5
Monday 05. 05. 2008 Andrew College - Game 3 (if needed) Barnesville, GA W, 7-6
Friday 05. 09. 2008 Darton College (Region Tournament) South Georgia College (Douglas, GA) L, 9-10
Saturday 05. 10. 2008 South Georgia College (Region Tournament) South Georgia College (Douglas, GA) L, 13-17
Friday 05. 16. 2008 District Tournament Georgia Winner TBA
Friday 05. 23. 2008 JUCO World Series Grand Junction, CO TBA
Spring 2008 Season Roster
NO NAME HT WT POS CLASS B/T HIGH SCHOOL
2 Lance Pope 5'9 180 INF FR S/R Dutchtown
3 Joe Wilson 5'8 165 INF SO R/R Wheeler
4 Chris Mederos 6'3 160 P SO R/R Lowndes
5 Martin Dewald 5'9 190 P/OF SO S/R Mannheim, Germany
7 Spencer Jackson 6' 175 INF FR R/R Effingham Co.
8 Brandon Garcia 6' 175 P SO R/L North Hall
9 Paul Bordon 5'9 165 INF SO R/R Lakeside (Evans)
11 Clint Harkins 6' 180 OF SO R/R Dalton
12 Luke Walls 5'8 160 C/OF FR L/R Callaway
17 Tyler Brown 6'2 185 P/INF FR R/R Stratford Academy
18 Matt Harper 6'3 215 OF SO R/R Lowndes
19 Kyle Johanson 5'11 180 P SO L/L Elbert Co
20 Travis McDowell 6' 215 C FR R/R Ware Co.
21 Justin Ray 5'11 215 C SO R/R Cook Co
22 Blake Mainor 6'1 180 P/OF SO R/R Cook Co
23 Brandon Mainor 6' 190 INF FR R/R Cook Co.
24 Luke Rogers 6'3 200 P FR L/L Oconee Co.
25 Blake Parrott 6'2 245 INF/C FR R/R Pike Co.
27 Ty Goodbar 6'2 205 INF/C SO R/R North Gwinnett
28 David Lane 6'2 175 P SO R/R Eagle's Landing
30 Tucker Stone 6'2 195 P FR R/R Appling Co.
33 Brad Hutson 6' 180 P FR R/R Calvary Day School
34 Tyler Googe 6'1 200 P FR R/R Northside
35 Jordan Bacon 6' 205 INF SO L/R Kennesaw Mt.